Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for June, 2013

***** NCAA Award Winners *****

(Below)- Most Improved-Edwin Arakelyan-G-4’9-Glendale,CA

002

(Below)- Best Defender-Justin Korn-G-5’2-2019-Westchester,CA

004
(Below)- Best Rebounder-Cade Christensen-F-5’10-2017-Los Angeles, CA

006
(Below)- Best Playmaker-Zach Lynch-G-5’6-2017-Pacific Palasades,CA

005
(Below)- Mr Stations-Ben Sholtzberg Shtolzberg-5’0-G-2021-Northridge,CA

003

(Below)- Most Outstanding Player-Griffin Silverman-G-5’3-2017-Encino,CA

007

***** NBA Award Winners *****

(Below)- Most Improved-Ben Brazil-6’2-F-2016-Albuquerque,NM

008

(Below)- Best Defender-Nathan Beak-5’8-G-2016-Sunnyvale,CA

009
(Below)- Best Rebounder-Ahdi Laith Kadourhe-6’2-F-2015-Danville,CA

011

(Below)- Mr Stations-Wilson Fields-6’1-F-2015-Los Altos,CA

010

(Below)- Best Playmaker and Most Outstanding Player-Kevin Doi-5’10-G-2014-Rolling Hills Estates,CA

012

Read Full Post »

University of Central Florida June 21-24

White/Black All-Star Classic Roster

NBA  Black Team

UCF I Black All-stars

Player Name             School                        Location            Position

Height                        Class

1. Jair Rodger(23)                  Riley High School                  South Bend,IN                  Guard                                    5’5                                    2015

2. Adrian Oquendo(24)                  Colegio Rosabel                   Puerto Rico                  Guard                                    5’7                                    2017

3. DJ Russell(45)                  Arlington Country Day                  Jacksonville,Fl.                  Wing                                    6’6                                    2017

4. Malik Williams(30)                  Dr. Phillips High                   Orlando, Fl.                  Point Guard                  5’9                                    2017

5. Dwayne Bacon(35)                  McKeel Academy                  Lakeland, Fl.                  Guard                                    6’5                                    2015

6. Josh Thompson(33)                  Timbercreek High                  Orlando, Fl.                  Wing                                    6’3                                    2014

7. Christian Sadowske(32) Allen D. Niece High                  Jacksonville,Fl.                  Wing                                    6’3                                    2014

8. Brandon Jones(53)                  Largo High                                    Largo,Fl                  Guard                                    6’2                                    2014

NCAA Black Team

9. Kumari Tannon(10)                  Bermuda Academy                  Bermuda                  Forward                  5’10                                    2018

10. Graham Kelly(3)                  Boca Raton Middle                  Boca Raton,Fl.                  Forward                  5’10                                    2018

11. Dylan Jackson(5)                  Davidson Middle                  Crestview,Fl.                  Point Guard                  5’5                                    2018

Head Coach: Jerry Reynolds                                    Assistant Coach: Diane Neal

NBA White Team

UCF I White All-stars

Player Name             High School                        City

Position            Height                        Class

1. Joseariel Rosa                  Ramon Power Y Giralt                  Puerto Rico                  Guard                                    6’1                                    2013

2. Allec Williams(22)                  Westover High                                    Albany,GA                  Point Guard                  5’9                                    2016

3. Dayon Griffin(30)                  St. Petersburg High                  St. Petersburg,Fl Guard                                    6’4                                    2015

4. Keith Stone(33)                  Zion Lutheran                                    Ft. Lauderdale,Fl. Forward                  6’5                                    2015

5. Jeantal Cylla(35)                  Lakeworth Christian                  Palm Beach,Fl. Forward                                    6’7                                    2015

6. Corey Sanders(42)                  McKeel Academy                  Lakeland, Fl.                  Point Guard                  6’0                                    2015

7. Jack Taylor(44)                  Wharton High                                    Tampa,Fl                  Guard                                    6’1                                    2014

8. Chaudre Brown(45)                  Dr. Phillips High                                    Orlando,Fl.                  Wing                                    6’3                                    2017

NCAA Orange Team

9. Jake Hershkowitz                  Sawgrass Springs Middle Coral Springs,Fl Point Guard                  5’5                                    2018

10. Miguel Heras(12)                  Inter America Academy                  Panama                  Center                                    6’0                                    2018

11. Daniel Littman(5)                  Omni Middle                                    Boca Raton,Fl.                  Guard                                    5’8                                    2019

Head Coach: Scott Adudato                  Assistant Coach: Kenny Gilliom

University of Central Florida Award Winners

June 21-24

NBA

Most Outstanding Player – Dwayne Bacon McKeel Academy  6’5/Guard            2015

Dwayne Bacon

Best Playmaker – Corey Sanders    McKeel Academy   6’0/PG         2015

Allec Williams              Westover High            5’9/PG            2016

Playmaker

Mr. Stations – Jean Pieere Yana   Covenant Christian  6’0/G   2014

Best Rebounder – Lloyd Hinds     St. Dominic’s HS (St.Maarten) 6’2/G  2013

Best Defender – Aloaye Ayeni      Verulam School     6’3/F     2013

6th Man Award –  Ben Milstein              Pinecrest Prep     PG/5’6            2018

Most Improved Player – Alex Colon   Colegio San Jose  5’8/G   2017

Mr. Station 13 – Fredric Yana     Covenant Christian   6’0/G  2014

Mr. Hustle – Corey Littles   Coveant Christian            Guard/5’10             2014

Most Promising Prospect – Chaudre Brown   Dr. Phillips High                        Wing/6’3            2017

MPP

Orange/White Classic MVP- Josh Thompson Timbercreek High            Wing/6’3            2014

Playoff MVP – Allen Williams            Westover High                                                      PG/5’9                                    2016

NBA Team Champions- Orlando Magic Coach Scott Adubato

NBA Champs

NCAA

Most Outstanding Player- Graham Kelly   Boca Raton MS   5’9   2018

Most Promising Prospect- Kumari Tannock   Warrick Academy   5’8  2018

Playoff MVP – Juan Pablo Mota

Best Playmaker – Piercen Medola   St.John Lutheran   5’11  2018

Mr. Stations – William Gray   Warwick MS    5’9   2019

Best Rebounder – Piercen Medola  St. John Lutheran   5’11  2018

Best Defender – Miguel Heras    Academia Interamericana de Panama   5’10 2017

6th Man Award – Carlos Butler    Athens Christian   4’11  2020

Most Improved Player – Augusto Simons Academia Interamericana de Panama 5’2 2019

Mr. Hustle – Osvaldo Heilbron   Academia Interamericana de Panama  4’6  2020

NCAA Team Champions – Louisville Cardinals Coach Billy Blackmon

NCAA Champs

Read Full Post »

***** NCAA Award Winners *****
League Champs-Duke

020

(Below)- Most Improved-Winter Nieves

002
(Below)- 6th Man-Raymond Carter

001
(Below)- Best Defender-Dion Byrd

004
(Below)- Best Rebounder-Jack Sweeney
003
(Below)- Best Playmaker-Willie Bosworth

007
(Below)- Mr Stations- Torren Bosworth

006
(Below)- Mr Station 13-Peter Bergeron

005
(Below)- Playoff MVP-Nassir Atkins

008

(Below)- Most Outstanding Player-Willie Bosworth

010

***** NBA Award Winners *****
(Below)- League Champs-Heat

022

(Below)- Most Improved-JP Landry

011
(Below)- 6th Man-Nick Kapiseinski

012
(Below)- Best Defender-Kingsley Cockburn

015

Best Rebounder-Malike Pouncy

(Below)- Best Playmaker-Jaylen Franklin

016
(Below)- Mr Stations-EzequieL Nieves

013
(Below)- Mr Station 13-Kyle Booth

014
Playoff MVP-Nana Boakye-Mensah

Most Promising Prospect-Jordan Vidal

Most Outstanding Player-Quan Robeson

Read Full Post »

Five-Star UCF opened up promising to be one of the more talent laden sessions of the 2013 summer and its only mid-June. Led by 2015 stand-out Dwayne Bacon, Corey Sanders and the rest of their FL Showtime teammates; with key additions from the ATL Celtics and Florida’s own, Team Breakdown this week has high expectations. Five-Star’s reputation of the world’s top basketball instructional programs has also spread internationally with an international player number up over 30 campers for this one session. With the session nearing 150 campers, talent wasn’t hard to find. The competition started early; campers didn’t even wait for tryout to set the tone, many of these campers came to prove themselves and it all began in our Famed Station Sets. Campers were hyped coming in wanting to showcase their talents and did. Below are a few video’s from our Stations:

Image

Image

Image

Image

With game play just beginning and the playoffs starting bright and early on Day 3, tomorrow promises to be an exciting day of great basketball.

So many greats have made a name for themselves here at Five-Star.

Will one of these hundred and fifty campers be next?

Check back in tomorrow for Playoff action and Orange & White Classic All-Star Teams.

Players To Watch:

Dayon Griffin       FL Showtime   2014/2015

Josh Thompson   Timbercreek   2014

Aloaye Ayeni        London           2015

Ben Milstein         Pinecrest        2021

Mason Brown      OMNI Middle  2018

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

***** NBA Orange & White Classic All-Stars*****

(Below) White All-Stars

234

Coach-Tony Campbell-Bay Ridge Prep-NY

Robyn Missa-6’9-C-2014-Long Island Lutheran-NY

Elijah Kess-5’11-G-2014-Lake Clifton-MD

Unique McLean-6’1-SG-2016-Hoosac School-NY

Justin Reyes-6’3-F-2014-Whittier Tech-NY

Joel Villa-5’10-G-2014-Proctor Academy-NH

Austrian Robinson-6’4-F-2015-Trinity Pauling-NY

Tremont Waters-5’9-G-2017-Green Farms Academy-NY

Jordan Vidal-5’9-G-2017-Commonwealth Academy-MA

Chandler Jones-6’4-F-2017-Commonwealth Academy-MA

Eric Williams Jr-6’1-G-2015-Hun School-NJ

Alternate- Christian Vital-6’1-G-2016-Vermont Academy-VT

(Below) Orange All-Stars

235

Coach-Pete Vincent-Hudson Catholic-Jersey City,NJ

Horace Spencer-6’8-F-2015-William Tennent HS-PA

Kevin Seymour-6’0-G-2014-Blair Academy-NJ

Juwan Gooding-5’11-G-2014-MacDuffie School-MA

Patrick Davis-6’3-F-2014-Govenors Academy-MA

Luis Rodriquez-6’1-G-2014-East Longmeadow HS-MA

Moses Toriola-6’9-C-2015-Kimball Union-NH

Lamar Harewood-5’11-G-2014-ENY-Transit Tech-NY

Jaylen Franklin-6’1-G-2016-Ross School-NY

Tim Thomas-6’4-F-2017-Commonwealth Academy-MA

Quan Robeson-6’3-F-2017-Commonwealth Academy-MA

Alternate-Adey Adams-5’10-G-2014-Williston Northampton-MA

***** NCAA Orange & White Classic All-Stars*****

(Below) White All-Stars

229

Coach-Sean Carter

Will Paradis-PG-2017-Commonwealth Academy-Springfield,MA

Cole Anthony-PG-2018-Poly Prep-NY

Mark Jackson-F-2016-Corpus Christi School-NY

Joe Iengo-C-2016-Iona Prep-NY

Jackie Mishan-F-2016-Yeshivah Flatbush-NY

Gabriel Sagan-PG

Tyler Guevara-G-2015-St Joseph Prep-NY

Andrew Becil-G-2015-Columbia Prep-NY

(Below) Orange All-Stars

231

Coach-Marshall Moses

Judah McIntyre-PG-2018-Dwight Englewood Elementary-NJ

Anthony Piccolino-G-2016-Iona Prep-NY

Devine Sumpter-G-2016-Marie Curie MS-NY

Brandon Williams-PG-2015-Arlington HS-NY

William Lee-PG-2018-Louis Armstrong MS-NY

Mike Viggiano-PG-2017-Harworth MS-NJ

Ryan Johnson-F-2017-Immaculate MS-NY

Jayden Leach-G

***** NCAA Award Winners *****

(Below)- League Champs-Florida

001

(Below l to r )- 3 on 3 Champs-Latif Salahudin,Judah McIntyre, Gabriel Sagan

002

(Below)- Most Improved-William Gough

004

(Below)- 6th Man-Jaelen King

006

(Below)- Best Defender-Devine Sumpter

009

(Below)- Best Rebounder-Brandon Williams

008

(Below)- Best Playmaker-Judah McIntyre

010

(Below)- Mr Stations-Jake Kochanowski

007

(Below)- Mr Station 13-Devin Fitzgerald

005

(Below)- Playoff MVP-William Lee

012

(Below)- All- Star MVP-Mark Jackson-15pts, 7 rebs

011

(Below)- Most Outstanding Player-Cole Anthony

013

***** NBA Award Winners *****

(Below)- League Champs-Knicks

014

(Below)- 3 on 3 Champs-Devin Clyborn, Patrick Davis, Eric Williams

020

(Below)- Most Improved-Jojo Mbayu

018

(Below)- 6th Man-Patrick Murray

019

(Below)- Best Defender-Luis Rodriquez

022

(Below)- Best Rebounder-Horace Spencer

023

(Below)- Best Playmaker-Tremont Waters

021

(Below)- Mr Stations-Lamar Harewood

017

(Below)- Mr Station 13-Sibert Gray

016

(Below)- All- Star MVP (21pts 4 rebs 2 asts) & Most Promising Prospect-Unique McLean

025

(Below)-  Playoff MVP (18pts 6 assts) & Most Outstanding Player-Juwan Gooding

026

Read Full Post »

***** D League Orange & White Classic All-Stars*****

(Below) White All-Stars

003

Jeremy Robinson, Kobe White, Chris Little, Brandon Palmer, Alex Stenner, Derek Brandon

(Below) Orange All-Stars

002

Aaron Clark, Cooper Richeson, Cody Campbell, Brian Brooks, Kobe Langley, Keyshaun Langley

***** NBA Orange & White Classic All-Stars*****

(Below) White All-Stars

007

Terrance Trussell, Ibrahimi Diallo, Anthony Bryson, Nick Singleton, Teion James, D’Marques Tyson, Justin Johnson and Keon McIntosh

(Below) Orange All-Stars

005

Asante Monadjemi, Jalen Cameron, Papa N’diaye, Quayson Williams, Ian Dubose, Jerome Robinson, Marsellus Purvis and Chris Johnstone

*****NCAA Award Winners*****

(Below)- 6th Man-Cody Campbell

001

(Below)- Best Defender-Amad Jefferies

002

(Below)- Best Rebounder-Cooper Richeson

003

(Below)- Best Playmaker-Keyshawn Langley

004

(Below)- Mr Stations-Desani White

006

(Below)- Mr Station 13-Jordan Jefferies

005

(Below)- Most Outstanding Player-Cooper Richeson

007

***** D-League Award Winners *****

6th Man-Derrick Brandon

(Below)- Best Defender-Cameron Dargan

009

(Below)- Best Rebounder-Jeremy Robinson

010

(Below)- Best Playmaker-Coby White

012

(Below)- Mr Stations-Alex Stenner

008

(Below)- Most Outstanding Player-Chris Little

011

***** NBA Award Winners *****

(Below)- League Champs-Knicks

014

(Below)- 3 on 3 Champs-Chris Johnstone, Keon Mcntosh, Biosa Nwamu,  Kobe White

013

(Below)- Most Improved-D’Marques Tyson

015

(Below)- 6th Man-Nick Singleton

016

Best Defender-Asante Monadjemi

(Below)- Best Rebounder-Ibrahima Diallo

018

(Below)- Best Playmaker-Teion James

020

(Below)- Mr Stations-Chris Johnstone

024

(Below)- Mr Station 13-Justin Johnson

017

(Below)- Playoff MVP-Jerome Robinson

019

(Below)- All- Star MVP-Teion James

021

(Below)- Most Promising Prospect-Papa Ndaiye

022

(Below)- Most Outstanding Player-Jerome Robinson

023

Read Full Post »

*****NBA Orange & White Classic All-Stars*****

(Below)-White All-Stars-Coach Terry Dozier

141

Phillip Thompson

Ikenna Smart

Nick White

Torin Dorn

David Caraher

Isiah Boggs

Theo Mack

David Reynolds

David Oglesby

(Below)- Orange All-Stars-Coach -Eddie Knudsen (Oak Hill Academy)

140

Jalen Sanders

Abdul Bundu

Jaquez Jackson

Darryl Prunty

Kozie Brown

Quinton Hinson

Sydney Knox

Christian Harrison

Kevon Harris

*****NCAA Orange & White Classic All-Stars*****

*****NCAA White All-Stars*****

Coaches- Wayne Pryor & Marshall Moses

146

*****Orange All-Stars*****

Coaches- Qon Murphy & Sean Carter

143

***** NCAA Award Winners*****

(Below) 3 on 3 Champs- Sam Okauru, Cole Perry, Donovan Evans

001

(Below)- Mr Stations- Grant Aycock

004

(Below)- Most Improved & Best Rebounder -Jawuan Tate

003

(Below)- 6th Man & All- Star MVP- Elijah Jenkins

002

(Below)- Best Playmaker &  Playoff MVP & Most Promising- Denzel Jackson

008

(Below)- Mr Station 13- Derek Arnell

006

(Below)- Best Defender- JB Truesdale

007

(Below)- Most Outstanding Player- Cole Perry

009

*****NBA Award Winners*****

(Below)-6th Man- Jonah Hood

012

(Below)-Mr Stations- Michael Hegar

014

(Below)- Most Improved- Alex Caldwell

013

(Below)- Best Rebounder-Adbuali Bundu

017

(Below)- Best Playmaker- Torin Dorn

016

(Below)- O/W Classic MVP- Christian Harrison

018

(Below)- Playoff MVP-Quinton Hinson

019

(Below)- Mr Stations 13-Jalen Sanders

015

Best Defender-Ikena Smart

(Below)- League Champs- Knicks-Coach Eddie Knudsen(Oak Hill Academy)

011

(Below)- 3 on 3 Champs- Spencer Osborne, Darryl Prunty, Alex Nillson

010

(Below left to right)- Most Promising Prospect- David Caraher- Most Outstanding Player-Torin Dorn

021

Read Full Post »